No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Jimmy Dear Casserole Bites Meat Lovers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Pre-cooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor (with Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid. Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color], Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Apo-carotenal (color)], Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Roasted Russet Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Bacon Type Flavor [(sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor, With Other Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Salt], Sausage Seasoning (sugar, Chili Pepper, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Carrageenan, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Jimmy Dear Casserole Bites Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dear Casserole Bites Meat Lovers is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking