Is Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp kettle-style chips deliver a bold, tangy acidity with pronounced savory seasoning and firm crunch; commonly eaten alongside sandwiches or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers note a strong, sometimes overpowering acidity, consistent crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning across bags, overall making it popular with consumers who prefer assertive, tang-forward flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Lactose, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish