Is Jimmy Keto 14 - Bar Variety Box Strawberry Bars, Chocolate Macadamia Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Nut: Peanuts*, Tapioca Fiber Syrup*, Macadamia Nuts, Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia), Almonds, Coconut Oil, Strawberries, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Chocolate Macadamia Nuts: Peanuts*, Tapioca Fiber Syrup*, Macadamia Nuts, Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia), Almonds, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. *non-gmo. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts.

Check Jimmy Keto 14 - Bar Variety Box Strawberry Bars, Chocolate Macadamia Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go