Is Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • grade a whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Food Starch, Modified, Onion Powder, Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Grade A Whey, Corn Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate Locust Bean Gum, Cultures). Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Chopped Onion, Dill Weed, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy's Dill Vegetable Dip - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish