Is Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Food Starch--modified, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains Milk

Check Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing