Is Jin Ramen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef bone broth
- beef bone extract
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- lecithin
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, salt, wheat gluten, dried flake (Chinese cabbage, carrot, green onion, mushroom, seaweed), sugar, red pepper seasoning (red pepper, garlic, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), yeast extract, salt), monosodium glutamate, yeast seasoning (dextrin, sugar, yeast extract, salt), hydrolyzed soybean protein, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), emulsified oil (oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol for antioxidant, lecithin, mono - and diglycerides), soy sauce seasoning (soy sauce (soybean, wheat), onion, yeast extract, glucose), textured vegetable protein (wheat, soybean), glucose, red pepper, garlic, acidity regulators (sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate), palm oil (palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin), black pepper, yeast extract (wheat, soybean, gluten), beef bone extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, beef bone broth (beef bone extract, salt, garlic, soybean paste (soybean, wheat)), kelp extract (kelp, salt, glucose), chili extract, yeast extract, beef extract, green tea extract, riboflavin (color).
Check Jin Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jin Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

