Is Jin Ramen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef bone broth
  • beef bone extract
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, salt, wheat gluten, dried flake (Chinese cabbage, carrot, green onion, mushroom, seaweed), sugar, red pepper seasoning (red pepper, garlic, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), yeast extract, salt), monosodium glutamate, yeast seasoning (dextrin, sugar, yeast extract, salt), hydrolyzed soybean protein, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), emulsified oil (oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol for antioxidant, lecithin, mono - and diglycerides), soy sauce seasoning (soy sauce (soybean, wheat), onion, yeast extract, glucose), textured vegetable protein (wheat, soybean), glucose, red pepper, garlic, acidity regulators (sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate), palm oil (palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin), black pepper, yeast extract (wheat, soybean, gluten), beef bone extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, beef bone broth (beef bone extract, salt, garlic, soybean paste (soybean, wheat)), kelp extract (kelp, salt, glucose), chili extract, yeast extract, beef extract, green tea extract, riboflavin (color).

Check Jin Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.