Is J&j Snack Foods Chocolate Chunk Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- invert sugar butter
- cream salt sugar
- wheat flour semi-sweet chocolate chunks
invert sugar butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR BUTTER (CREAM SALT SUGAR, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (WITH GARAMEL COLOR), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check J&j Snack Foods Chocolate Chunk Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&j Snack Foods Chocolate Chunk Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


