Is Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono- & diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- propylene glycol
- +7 more
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Titanium Dioxide Color, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Chocolate Liquor, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Agar-agar, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propylene Glycol, Maltodextrin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Baking Soda
Check Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 5.1 Oz
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Snack Pack Banana Cream Pie Flavored Pudding, 3.25 oz Pudding Cups, 4 Count
Where to buy
Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


