Is Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol
- mono- & diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Titanium Dioxide Color, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Chocolate Liquor, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Agar-agar, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propylene Glycol, Maltodextrin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Baking Soda
Check Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Banana Cream - 5.1 Oz
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Snack Pack Banana Cream Pie Flavored Pudding, 3.25 oz Pudding Cups, 4 Count
Where to buy
Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


