Is J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted beef with beef broth
- bouillon beef base
- anchovies
- beef
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
roasted beef with beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Bouillon Beef Base (Roasted Beef with Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Salt, Paprika, Seasoning Sat (Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika and Turmeric) Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (to Prevent Caking), Paprika, Oleoresin (for Color) Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Smoke.
Check J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


