Is J.L. Kraft Marinades Smoky Mesquite Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag Oat Free?

Description
Mesquite-smoke liquid in a bag format delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and thin, pourable texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, or overnight marinating, reviewers cite convenient packaging and reliable results; some note the smoke intensity or saltiness can be stronger than expected; reports vary.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- 2% of modified food starch
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mesquite-smoke liquid in a bag format delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and thin, pourable texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, or overnight marinating, reviewers cite convenient packaging and reliable results; some note the smoke intensity or saltiness can be stronger than expected; reports vary.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Salt, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color), Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour, Garlic Extract), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Spices, Black Pepper Blend (Salt, Extractives Of Black Pepper), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Fish (Anchovies)
Check J.L. Kraft Marinades Smoky Mesquite Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.L. Kraft Marinades Smoky Mesquite Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
J.L. Kraft Marinades Smoky Mesquite Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Pouch


