Is JLM Bulk Buckeye Trail Nuts Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
nonfat milk powder
chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS [THOMPSON OR FLAME SEEDLESS RAISINS], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], R/S PEANUTS [PEANUTS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), SALT], COCOA GEMS [CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS], R/S ALMONDS [ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), SALT]

Check JLM Bulk Buckeye Trail Nuts Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JLM Bulk Buckeye Trail Nuts Mix is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go