Is Joan of Arc Spicy Chili Beans, Gluten-Free, 15 oz Can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Tomato Paste, Dried Chili Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cumin, Paprika Extract (for Color).
Check Joan of Arc Spicy Chili Beans, Gluten-Free, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joan of Arc Spicy Chili Beans, Gluten-Free, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Joan of Arc Spicy Chili Beans, Gluten-Free, 15 oz Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


