Is Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Tapioca, Corn Starch, Amaranth, Flax Seed Meal, Organic Dark Buckwheat, Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Gf Baking Powder, Yeast, Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Methylcellulose), Corn Meal And Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vitamin E, Silicon Dioxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide And Vitamin B12, All Non Gmo
Check Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll, Piece


