Is Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Tapioca, Corn Starch, Amaranth, Flax Seed Meal, Organic Dark Buckwheat, Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Gf Baking Powder, Yeast, Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Methylcellulose), Corn Meal And Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vitamin E, Silicon Dioxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide And Vitamin B12, All Non Gmo

Check Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Joans Gf Great Bakes, English Muffin Multigrain, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep