Is Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Rolled Oats, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices & Seasonings, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid As ), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Peri Peri Powder
Check Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Roll


