Is PerForm Tuna Snack Peri Peri Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • wild caught skipjack tuna
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Caught Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (27%) (Fish), Brown Rice (25%), Tomato, Sweetcorn, Red Quinoa (9%), Water, Peri Peri Seasoning [Thickener (Maltodextrin), Garlic, Spices, Onion, Food Acids (Sodium diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Trisodium Citrate), Salt, Sugar, Red Capsicum, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Capsicum Extract], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Thickener (Guar Gum).

Check PerForm Tuna Snack Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go