Is Jocko Mölk Protein Powder Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white protein
  • egg
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lipase
  • prohydrolase enzyme blend
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • amylase
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L. acidophilus (10 billion CFU), Prohydroxy (Amylase, Lactase, Lipase, Protease I, Protease II), Jocko Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein, Micellar Casein), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Monk Fruit Extract, Erythritol, Fermented Cane Sugar (reb-m), Vegetable Juice (for Coloring), Prohydrolase Enzyme Blend. Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that also processes Soy, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Jocko Mölk Protein Powder Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking