Is Jocko Mölk Protein Powder Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- prohydrolase enzyme blend
- natural flavor
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L. acidophilus (10 billion CFU), Prohydroxy (Amylase, Lactase, Lipase, Protease I, Protease II), Jocko Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein, Micellar Casein), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Monk Fruit Extract, Erythritol, Fermented Cane Sugar (reb-m), Vegetable Juice (for Coloring), Prohydrolase Enzyme Blend. Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that also processes Soy, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Jocko Mölk Protein Powder Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jocko Mölk Protein Powder Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


