Is Jocko Mölk Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Jocko Protein Latte Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Medium Roast Coffee, Organic Unroasted Coffee Bean Extract, Natural Flavor, Mct Oil, Jocko Good Sweetener (allulose, Reb-m, Monk Fruit Extract), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Jocko Mölk Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go