No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Jody's Reserve Collection Caramel Crunch Gourmet Popcorn & Peanuts Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Imitation Vanilla (natural And Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Prune Juice, Caramel Color), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Soy and Mlk.

Check Jody's Reserve Collection Caramel Crunch Gourmet Popcorn & Peanuts Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jody's Reserve Collection Caramel Crunch Gourmet Popcorn & Peanuts Mix | Spoonful