Is JOHN F. MARTIN & SONS, ALL NATURAL SHREDDED CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- asadero cheese
- quesadilla cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check JOHN F. MARTIN & SONS, ALL NATURAL SHREDDED CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN F. MARTIN & SONS, ALL NATURAL SHREDDED CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


