Is John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pearl powder
- stearyl alcohol
- glycine
- peg-12 dimethicone
- lauric acid
- +3 more
pearl powder
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Parfum, Lauric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Chloride, PPG-9, Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Caramel, Hydroxycetyl Hydroxyethyl Dimonium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Malic Acid, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Glycine, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Pearl Powder, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Laureth-4, Laureth-23, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Stearyl Alcohol, Methylisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hydroxycitronellal
Check John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Fajitas with Rib Meat
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita
John Soules Foods Beef Fajitas, Fully Cooked
Where to buy
John Frieda Brilliant Brunette Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


