Is John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • glycine
  • cetyl alcohol
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Betaine, Parfum, Cocamide Mea, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Acid Violet 43, Acid Orange 7, Acid Yellow 3, Glycine, Oenothera Biennis Oil, PPG-9, Propylene Glycol, Theobroma Cacao Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone Potassium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene

Check John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky