Is John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycine
  • cetyl alcohol
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Betaine, Parfum, Cocamide Mea, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Acid Violet 43, Acid Orange 7, Acid Yellow 3, Glycine, Oenothera Biennis Oil, PPG-9, Propylene Glycol, Theobroma Cacao Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone Potassium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene

Check John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Frieda Midnight Brunette Colour Deepening Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky