Is John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-40
- propylene glycol
- myristyl alcohol
- dipropylene glycol
- cetyl esters
- +3 more
ceteth-40
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Conditioner: Aqua, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Trisiloxane, Cetyl Esters, Dipropylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Quaternium-91, Cetearyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Cetrimonium Methosulfate, Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Steartrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Ceteth-40, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Acetaminophen, Salicylic Acid, Colourant: Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Laureth-23, C11-15 Pareth-9, Ammonium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, PPG-7, Ethanolamine, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Polyquaternium-22, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, Ascorbic Acid, Myristyl Alcohol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Resorcinol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate
Check John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


