Is John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-40
  • cetyl esters
  • propylene glycol
  • myristyl alcohol
  • dipropylene glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +2 more

ceteth-40

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Conditioner: Aqua, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Trisiloxane, Cetyl Esters, Dipropylene Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Quaternium-91, Cetearyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Cetrimonium Methosulfate, Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Steartrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Ceteth-40, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Acetaminophen, Salicylic Acid, Colourant: Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Laureth-23, C11-15 Pareth-9, Ammonium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, PPG-7, Ethanolamine, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Polyquaternium-22, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, Ascorbic Acid, Myristyl Alcohol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Resorcinol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate

Check John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Frieda Precision Foam Colour Hair Dye Extra Light Natural Blonde 10N is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy