Is John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • diazolidinyl urea
  • stearyl alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Lactic Acid, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Parfum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Benzyl Alcohol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Glycine, Malic Acid, PPG-9, Succinic Acid, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, Acid Yellow 3, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Crocus Sativus Flower Extract, Curcuma Longa Root Extract, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Sodium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Stearyl Alcohol, Acid Orange 7, Vitis Vinifera Juice Extract, Acid Violet 43, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Citrus Limon Fruit Extract, Helianthus Annuus Extract, Alcohol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Tocopherol, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Limonene

Check John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Non Food Use