Is John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearyl alcohol
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- hydrolyzed keratin
- propylene glycol
- +5 more
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Lactic Acid, Glycol Distearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Betaine, Parfum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Benzyl Alcohol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Glycine, Malic Acid, PPG-9, Succinic Acid, Stearoxypropyl Dimethylamine, Acid Yellow 3, C14-28 Isoalkyl Acid, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Crocus Sativus Flower Extract, Curcuma Longa Root Extract, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Sodium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Stearyl Alcohol, Acid Orange 7, Vitis Vinifera Juice Extract, Acid Violet 43, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Citrus Limon Fruit Extract, Helianthus Annuus Extract, Alcohol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Tocopherol, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Limonene
Check John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Lightening Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


