Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTERFLY, VANILLA BUTTER CARAMEL, ROASTED ALMONDS AND SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- concentrated whole milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CREAM, BUTTER, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULISIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, SEA SALT.
Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTERFLY, VANILLA BUTTER CARAMEL, ROASTED ALMONDS AND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTERFLY, VANILLA BUTTER CARAMEL, ROASTED ALMONDS AND SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


