Is John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey lactose
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- carrageenan
- milk
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
- natural espresso flavor
- vitamin d3
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Lactose (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, French Grey Sea Salt, Natural Espresso Flavor, Kosher Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts. Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Wheat In Other Products.
Check John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


