Is John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey lactose
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- milk
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Lactose (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, French Grey Sea Salt, Natural Espresso Flavor, Kosher Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts. Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Wheat In Other Products.
Check John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


