Is John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey lactose
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
- natural espresso flavor
- butter
- natural chocolate liquor
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Lactose (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, French Grey Sea Salt, Natural Espresso Flavor, Kosher Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts. Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Wheat In Other Products.
Check John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


