Is John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural espresso flavor
  • vitamin d3

natural espresso flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Lactose (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, French Grey Sea Salt, Natural Espresso Flavor, Kosher Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts. Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Wheat In Other Products.

Check John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing