Is Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk powder
whey powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon notes mingle with a smooth sweet coating and a firm crunchy center, creating contrast between tang and texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert garnish, or small gift, reviewers praise balanced flavor and crunch while occasionally noting varied sweetness and packaging concerns across purchases and consistent batch quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin €� An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin €� An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Almonds, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Color Added (yellow 5 Lake). Made On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg And Wheat-containing Products.

Check Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing