Is John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey lactose
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- milk
- evaporated milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Chocolate Liquor, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Lactose (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, French Grey Sea Salt, Natural Espresso Flavor, Kosher Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts. Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Wheat In Other Products.
Check John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Kelly Chocolates Handcrafted Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Guittard Chocolate Guittard Collection Etienne Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


