Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTERFLY, VANILLA BUTTER CARAMEL, ROASTED ALMONDS AND SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • concentrated whole milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • un-sweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CREAM, BUTTER, SUGAR,CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, VANILLA, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UN-SWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, SEA SALT.

Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTERFLY, VANILLA BUTTER CARAMEL, ROASTED ALMONDS AND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping