Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES   , 4 CT, 4 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Hawaiian Alaea Sea Salt, Kosher Salt

Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES   , 4 CT, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL W/ HAWAIIAN SEA SALT TRUFFLE FUDGE BITES   , 4 CT, 4 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go