Is John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • lauric acid
  • glyceryl stearate se

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract*, Cera Alba (Beeswax)*, Mel (Honey)*, Bentonite, Tapioca Starch, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*, Aqua (Water), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil*, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract*, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract*, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene�, Linalool�*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Masters Organic Hair Paste, Matte finish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown