Is John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Coco-Glucoside, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Calendula)*, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea)*, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Glycerin*, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Pogostemon Cablin Oil (Patchouli)*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedarwood)*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil (Geranium)*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (Borage)*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate�, Benzyl Salicylate�, Farnesol�, Geraniol�, Limonene�, Linalool�*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown