Is John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus)*, Glycerin*, Methylheptyl Isostearate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Ethyl Macadamiate , Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium PCA, Cetyl Esters , Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides, Platonia Insignis Seed Butter (Bacuri)*, C15-19 Alkane, Beeswax*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil (Mongongo)*, Sorbitol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil (Brazil Nut) *, Gluconolactone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Benzoate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract*, Mel (Honey)*, Ferula Assa Foetida Root Extract (Asafetida), Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract, Camellia Sinensis leaf Extract (Green Tea), Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedar Wood)*, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil (Geranium)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) leaf Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil*, Benzyl alcohol†, Benzyl Salicylate†, Eugenol†, Geraniol†, Isoeugenol†, Benzyl Benzoate†, Farnesol†, Linalool†, Limonene†, Citral†, Citronellol†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


