Is John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus)*, Glycerin*, Methylheptyl Isostearate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Ethyl Macadamiate , Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium PCA, Cetyl Esters , Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides, Platonia Insignis Seed Butter (Bacuri)*, C15-19 Alkane, Beeswax*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil (Mongongo)*, Sorbitol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil (Brazil Nut) *, Gluconolactone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Benzoate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract*, Mel (Honey)*, Ferula Assa Foetida Root Extract (Asafetida), Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract, Camellia Sinensis leaf Extract (Green Tea), Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedar Wood)*, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil (Geranium)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) leaf Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil*, Benzyl alcohol†, Benzyl Salicylate†, Eugenol†, Geraniol†, Isoeugenol†, Benzyl Benzoate†, Farnesol†, Linalool†, Limonene†, Citral†, Citronellol†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go