Is John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • honey
  • gluconolactone
  • butter
  • hydroxystearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides
  • cetyl esters
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus)*, Glycerin*, Methylheptyl Isostearate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Ethyl Macadamiate , Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium PCA, Cetyl Esters , Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides, Platonia Insignis Seed Butter (Bacuri)*, C15-19 Alkane, Beeswax*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil (Mongongo)*, Sorbitol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil (Brazil Nut) *, Gluconolactone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Benzoate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract*, Mel (Honey)*, Ferula Assa Foetida Root Extract (Asafetida), Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract, Camellia Sinensis leaf Extract (Green Tea), Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedar Wood)*, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil (Geranium)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) leaf Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil*, Benzyl alcohol†, Benzyl Salicylate†, Eugenol†, Geraniol†, Isoeugenol†, Benzyl Benzoate†, Farnesol†, Linalool†, Limonene†, Citral†, Citronellol†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go