Is John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters
  • gluconolactone
  • hydroxystearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides
  • glycerin

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus)*, Glycerin*, Methylheptyl Isostearate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Ethyl Macadamiate , Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium PCA, Cetyl Esters , Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides, Platonia Insignis Seed Butter (Bacuri)*, C15-19 Alkane, Beeswax*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil (Mongongo)*, Sorbitol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil (Brazil Nut) *, Gluconolactone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Benzoate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract*, Mel (Honey)*, Ferula Assa Foetida Root Extract (Asafetida), Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract, Camellia Sinensis leaf Extract (Green Tea), Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedar Wood)*, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil (Geranium)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) leaf Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil*, Benzyl alcohol†, Benzyl Salicylate†, Eugenol†, Geraniol†, Isoeugenol†, Benzyl Benzoate†, Farnesol†, Linalool†, Limonene†, Citral†, Citronellol†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Mask for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go