Is John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • lauric acid
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • +1 more

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Coco-Betaine, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus) *, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin*, Lauric Acid, Mel (Honey)*, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Hibiscus)*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedarwood)*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Decyl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Oleate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate, Gluconolactone, Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Sorbitol , Sodium PCA, Sodium Benzoate, Lysolecithin, Sclerotium Gum, Xanthan Gum, Pullulan, Benzyl Alcohol �, Limonene �, Linalool �, Geraniol �, Citral ��*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy