Is John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- gluconolactone
- glyceryl oleate
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Coco-Betaine, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Water (Hibiscus) *, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin*, Lauric Acid, Mel (Honey)*, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Hibiscus)*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedarwood)*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Decyl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Oleate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate, Gluconolactone, Coconut Alkanes, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Sorbitol , Sodium PCA, Sodium Benzoate, Lysolecithin, Sclerotium Gum, Xanthan Gum, Pullulan, Benzyl Alcohol �, Limonene �, Linalool �, Geraniol �, Citral ��*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lolleez Organic Throat Soothing Pops For Kids With Organic Honey
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Buddha Teas Hibiscus Tea - Organic Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants, Vitamin C & Bioflavonoids - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
John Masters Organics Shampoo for Damaged Hair with Honey & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


