Is John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • threonine
  • alanine
  • glycine
  • +2 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Babassuamidopropyl Betaine, Aqua (Water), Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Citrus Grandis Peel Oil, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Santalum Spicata Wood Oil, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, PCA, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, Citrus Limon Peel Oil, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Isoleucine, Proline, Threonine, Histidine, Phenylalanine, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract*, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioca (Nettle) Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium PCA, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Limonene†, Citronellol†, Linalool†, Geraniol†, Citral†, Benzyl Salicylate†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils

Check John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky