Is John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose

skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned fajita-style strips offer a savory, mildly smoky and peppered flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when reheated. Common uses include tacos, burritos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent seasoning, with occasional mentions of variability in portion size and seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Salt, Spices, Vinegar and Yeast Extract.

Check John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGrilling