Is John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled poultry strips offer a smoky, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture; people commonly add them to salads, sandwiches, wraps, tacos, or reheat for quick meals. Customer feedback frequently mentions convenience and consistent portion sizes, with occasional reports of uneven moisture and variable seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Citrate Blended (Buffered Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate)), Seasoning Mixture Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin

Check John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishGrilling